Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / Growth & Marketing / growth-misc

Add Function Agent

Category: Growth & Marketing  ·  Sub-category: growth-misc  ·  Last updated:
type:generatortype:integration
This skill should be used when the user says "add a billing agent", "add a bookkeeping agent", "set up a support tier-1 agent", "add a recruiting agent", "add a compliance agent", "add a CRM agent", "add a contracts agent", "add an analytics agent", "add a marketing email agent", "add a CMS agent", "scaffold a function-specific agent", or wants to add a single business-function agent backed by a verified-write MCP integration. Each agent ships with explicit scope, "what this will NOT do" constraints, and recommended human-in-the-loop checkpoints.
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

From the source SKILL.md

Scaffold a single business-function agent backed by a verified-write MCP integration. Each function is opt-in. The plugin does NOT pretend that "scaffolding a marketing folder" gives you a marketing agent — it gives you nothing until you explicitly add one via this skill, with the MCP wired up and the scope written down.

What this skill does

Add Function Agent is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the growth-misc sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/add-function-agent/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

Who uses this skill

The Add Function Agent Claude Code skill is built for growth marketers, product-led growth teams, founders running experiments, and performance marketing teams. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 168,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/add-function-agent
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/add-function-agent/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/add-function-agent/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/add-function-agent/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/add-function-agent/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\add-function-agent\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Add Function Agent Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/add-function-agent/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Add Function Agent skill do?
This skill should be used when the user says "add a billing agent", "add a bookkeeping agent", "set up a support tier-1 agent", "add a recruiting agent", "add a compliance agent", "add a CRM agent", "add a contracts agent", "add an analytics agent", "add a marketing email agent", "add a CMS agent", "scaffold a function-specific agent", or wants to add a single business-function agent backed by a verified-write MCP integration. Each agent ships with explicit scope, "what this will NOT do" constraints, and recommended human-in-the-loop checkpoints.
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Add Function Agent skill?
Use Add Function Agent when your Claude Code task falls under the Growth & Marketing category — specifically in the growth misc area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Add Function Agent" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/growth/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Add Function Agent skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Add Function Agent is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the Growth & Marketing category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
radesjardins. (2026). Add Function Agent [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/add-function-agent/
BibTeX
@misc{add-function-agent-2026,
  author    = {radesjardins},
  title     = {Add Function Agent [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/add-function-agent/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/add-function-agent.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/add-function-agent/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/add-function-agent.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/add-function-agent.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Add Function Agent"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-07-31 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/add-function-agent/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More Growth & Marketing skills

Browse all Growth & Marketing skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all Growth & Marketing skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore