Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / Engineering / devops

Afx IAC Scaffold

Category: Engineering  ·  Sub-category: devops  ·  Last updated:
tool:dockertool:terraformtype:generator
Scaffold a fresh infra/ directory tree for a new project using the canonical Artifex IaC layout. Use this skill when the user wants to bootstrap infrastructure-as-code for a new project, reproduce the numen/xenia directory-per-environment Terraform pattern, or set up a local-compose stub for Docker-based development.
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

From the source SKILL.md

For Claude Code AI Assistant

What this skill does

Afx IAC Scaffold is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the devops sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/afx-iac-scaffold/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

Who uses this skill

The Afx IAC Scaffold Claude Code skill is built for software engineers, backend developers, full-stack teams, and technical leads building and maintaining production systems. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 161,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/afx-iac-scaffold
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/afx-iac-scaffold/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/afx-iac-scaffold/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/afx-iac-scaffold/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/afx-iac-scaffold/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\afx-iac-scaffold\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Afx IAC Scaffold Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/afx-iac-scaffold/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Afx IAC Scaffold skill do?
Scaffold a fresh infra/ directory tree for a new project using the canonical Artifex IaC layout. Use this skill when the user wants to bootstrap infrastructure-as-code for a new project, reproduce the numen/xenia directory-per-environment Terraform pattern, or set up a local-compose stub for Docker-based development.
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Afx IAC Scaffold skill?
Use Afx IAC Scaffold when your Claude Code task falls under the Engineering category — specifically in the devops area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Afx IAC Scaffold" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/engineering/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Afx IAC Scaffold skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Afx IAC Scaffold is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the Engineering category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
Lopettia. (2026). Afx IAC Scaffold [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/afx-iac-scaffold/
BibTeX
@misc{afx-iac-scaffold-2026,
  author    = {Lopettia},
  title     = {Afx IAC Scaffold [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/afx-iac-scaffold/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/afx-iac-scaffold.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/afx-iac-scaffold/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/afx-iac-scaffold.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/afx-iac-scaffold.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Afx IAC Scaffold"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-07-26 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/afx-iac-scaffold/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More Engineering skills

Browse all Engineering skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all Engineering skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore