Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / Engineering / architecture

Agentic Docs Architecture

Category: Engineering  ·  Sub-category: architecture  ·  Last updated:
ai:agenttype:generator
Use when working in a repo organized for AI-agent effectiveness — tiered docs (guides/architecture/features/reference), AGENTS.md/CLAUDE.md per crate, change-impact tables, compiler-enforced doc lints. Trigger this PROACTIVELY whenever adding or modifying crates/packages, writing or updating documentation, scaffolding new projects, or after making code changes that may have downstream doc impact. Specific triggers: 'where should this doc go', 'update AGENTS.md', 'add a crate', 'where do I document X', 'what else do I need to update', 'change-impact', 'critical invariants', 'module map', when editing any AGENTS.md/CLAUDE.md, when adding a public Rust API, when changing a trait/struct/enum/config field that other code depends on, when starting work in a Rust workspace with #![warn(missing_docs)], when an agent needs to know the canonical place to write docs vs. invariants vs. references, or when reviewing a PR that touches docs and code together. Silence on doc-impact is how docs rot — reach for this skill instead.
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

From the source SKILL.md

Tiered documentation pattern designed so AI agents (and humans) can find rules, change code safely, and keep docs from rotting. The architecture is opinionated: every file has one place to live, every change has a known set of follow-ups, and the compiler enforces what it can.

What this skill does

Agentic Docs Architecture is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the architecture sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/agentic-docs-architecture/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

When to invoke it: Use when working in a repo organized for AI-agent effectiveness — tiered docs (guides/architecture/features/reference), AGENTS.md/CLAUDE.

Who uses this skill

The Agentic Docs Architecture Claude Code skill is built for software engineers, backend developers, full-stack teams, and technical leads building and maintaining production systems. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 161,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/agentic-docs-architecture
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/agentic-docs-architecture/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/agentic-docs-architecture/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/agentic-docs-architecture/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/agentic-docs-architecture/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\agentic-docs-architecture\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Agentic Docs Architecture Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/agentic-docs-architecture/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Agentic Docs Architecture skill do?
Use when working in a repo organized for AI-agent effectiveness — tiered docs (guides/architecture/features/reference), AGENTS.md/CLAUDE.md per crate, change-impact tables, compiler-enforced doc lints. Trigger this PROACTIVELY whenever adding or modifying crates/packages, writing or updating documentation, scaffolding new projects, or after making code changes that may have downstream doc impact. Specific triggers: 'where should this doc go', 'update AGENTS.md', 'add a crate', 'where do I document X', 'what else do I need to update', 'change-impact', 'critical invariants', 'module map', when editing any AGENTS.md/CLAUDE.md, when adding a public Rust API, when changing a trait/struct/enum/config field that other code depends on, when starting work in a Rust workspace with #![warn(missing_docs)], when an agent needs to know the canonical place to write docs vs. invariants vs. references, or when reviewing a PR that touches docs and code together. Silence on doc-impact is how docs rot — reach for this skill instead.
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Agentic Docs Architecture skill?
Use Agentic Docs Architecture when your Claude Code task falls under the Engineering category — specifically in the architecture area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Agentic Docs Architecture" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/engineering/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Agentic Docs Architecture skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Agentic Docs Architecture is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the Engineering category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
dakdevs. (2026). Agentic Docs Architecture [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/agentic-docs-architecture/
BibTeX
@misc{agentic-docs-architecture-2026,
  author    = {dakdevs},
  title     = {Agentic Docs Architecture [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/agentic-docs-architecture/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/agentic-docs-architecture.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/agentic-docs-architecture/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/agentic-docs-architecture.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/agentic-docs-architecture.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Agentic Docs Architecture"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-07-27 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/agentic-docs-architecture/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More Engineering skills

Browse all Engineering skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all Engineering skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore