Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / Engineering / architecture

Architecture Design Principles

Category: Engineering  ·  Sub-category: architecture  ·  Last updated:
cloud:aws
Distilled architecture & design principles for building self-service developer platforms, control-plane / data-plane separation, and edge-centralized cross-cutting concerns — drawn from a senior platform engineer's 8-year retrospective on building Atlassian's Envoy-based load-balancing platform (Open Service Broker + Sovereign xDS control plane + AWS infra + sidecar model). Covers the three IaC layers (image / infra / runtime), the template+context pattern for dynamic proxy configuration, forced-migration as an adoption tool, long-term maintenance discipline (churn as a smell, build vs maintain as distinct skills), and the non-technical engineering skills (diplomacy, mentoring vs teaching). Use when: (1) designing a self-service internal developer platform, (2) deciding between native proxy features vs sidecars, (3) introducing or migrating to Envoy / xDS / service mesh, (4) implementing the Open Service Broker spec or any resource-provisioning API, (5) abstracting cloud complexity (AWS CloudFormation, Packer, SaltStack/Ansible/Puppet) behind a developer-friendly API, (6) centralizing cross-cutting concerns (auth, authz, rate limiting, DDoS, access logs) at the edge, (7) planning a fleet-wide migration to new infrastructure, (8) auditing a long-lived codebase for churn / coupling / maintenance burden, (9) onboarding engineers to an existing platform, (10) deciding when to mentor vs train, (11) user says "platform engineering", "control plane", "data plane", "xDS", "Envoy", "service broker", "edge compute", "sidecar", "cross-cutting concerns", "self-service", "internal developer platform", "IDP", "platform migration", "code churn", "long-term maintenance", "mentoring vs teaching".
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

About this skill (catalog notes)

Architecture Design Principles includes pricing or quota commentary; at least one code block. At roughly 1,908 words the SKILL.md is on the longer end of the catalog distribution.

Source
skills.sh/broomva/skills
License
MIT
Original author
broomva
Indexed lastmod
Catalog position
Engineering · architecture
Indexed related skills
10

How Architecture Design Principles fits the catalog

Architecture Design Principles sits in the Engineering category under the architecture sub-topic in the ClaudSkills catalog. There are 10 related skills indexed alongside it; comparing a few before installing usually reveals which fits your workflow best.

These notes are auto-generated from features detected in the SKILL.md file and from this catalog's structure — they aren't part of the source repository.

From the source SKILL.md

A field-tested distillation of how to build a developer platform that serves ~1000 services across ~13 regions on ~2000 long-lived proxies, derived from an 8-year platform-engineering retrospective (Atlassian, 2017-2025).

What this skill does

Architecture Design Principles is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the architecture sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/architecture-design-principles/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

When to invoke it: Use when: (1) designing a self-service internal developer platform, (2) deciding between native proxy features vs sidecars, (3) introducing or migrating to Envoy / xDS / service mesh, (4) implementing the Open Service Broker spec or any resource-provisioning API, (5) abstracting cloud complexity (AWS CloudFormation, Packer, SaltStack/Ansible/Puppet) behind a developer-friendly API, (6) centralizing cross-cutting concerns (auth, authz, rate limiting, DDoS, access logs) at the edge, (7) planning a fleet-wide migration to new infrastructure, (8) auditing a long-lived codebase for churn / coupling / maintenance burden, (9) onboarding engineers to an existing platform, (10) deciding when to mentor vs train, (11) user says "platform engineering", "control plane", "data plane", "xDS", "Envoy", "service broker", "edge compute", "sidecar", "cross-cutting concerns", "self-service", "internal developer platform", "IDP", "platform migration", "code churn", "long-term maintenance", "mentoring vs teaching".

Who uses this skill

The Architecture Design Principles Claude Code skill is built for software engineers, backend developers, full-stack teams, and technical leads building and maintaining production systems. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 159,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/architecture-design-principles
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/architecture-design-principles/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/architecture-design-principles/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/architecture-design-principles/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/architecture-design-principles/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\architecture-design-principles\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Architecture Design Principles Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/architecture-design-principles/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Architecture Design Principles skill do?
Distilled architecture & design principles for building self-service developer platforms, control-plane / data-plane separation, and edge-centralized cross-cutting concerns — drawn from a senior platform engineer's 8-year retrospective on building Atlassian's Envoy-based load-balancing platform (Open Service Broker + Sovereign xDS control plane + AWS infra + sidecar model). Covers the three IaC layers (image / infra / runtime), the template+context pattern for dynamic proxy configuration, forced-migration as an adoption tool, long-term maintenance discipline (churn as a smell, build vs maintain as distinct skills), and the non-technical engineering skills (diplomacy, mentoring vs teaching). Use when: (1) designing a self-service internal developer platform, (2) deciding between native proxy features vs sidecars, (3) introducing or migrating to Envoy / xDS / service mesh, (4) implementing the Open Service Broker spec or any resource-provisioning API, (5) abstracting cloud complexity (AWS CloudFormation, Packer, SaltStack/Ansible/Puppet) behind a developer-friendly API, (6) centralizing cross-cutting concerns (auth, authz, rate limiting, DDoS, access logs) at the edge, (7) planning a fleet-wide migration to new infrastructure, (8) auditing a long-lived codebase for churn / coupling / maintenance burden, (9) onboarding engineers to an existing platform, (10) deciding when to mentor vs train, (11) user says "platform engineering", "control plane", "data plane", "xDS", "Envoy", "service broker", "edge compute", "sidecar", "cross-cutting concerns", "self-service", "internal developer platform", "IDP", "platform migration", "code churn", "long-term maintenance", "mentoring vs teaching".
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Architecture Design Principles skill?
Use Architecture Design Principles when your Claude Code task falls under the Engineering category — specifically in the architecture area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Architecture Design Principles" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/engineering/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Architecture Design Principles skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Architecture Design Principles is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the Engineering category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
broomva. (2026). Architecture Design Principles [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/architecture-design-principles/
BibTeX
@misc{architecture-design-principles-2026,
  author    = {broomva},
  title     = {Architecture Design Principles [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/architecture-design-principles/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/architecture-design-principles.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/architecture-design-principles/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/architecture-design-principles.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/architecture-design-principles.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Architecture Design Principles"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-07-24 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/architecture-design-principles/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More Engineering skills

Browse all Engineering skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all Engineering skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore