Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / Product / product-misc

Carta Compensation Rolematcher

Category: Product  ·  Sub-category: product-misc  ·  Last updated:
Classify a job title or description into the CTC taxonomy (job area, focus, level, track). Use when the user wants to know how a role is categorized or mapped to the taxonomy structure — not to fetch salary, equity, or benchmark numbers. Do NOT use when the user is asking for "market rates", "benchmark data", "compensation ranges", "what does X pay", or "show me benchmarks" — use carta-compensation-benchmarks for that. Do NOT use when the user is asking how their own company compares to market — e.g. "our internal pay bands vs Carta benchmarks", "compare our pay bands against the 25th/50th/75th percentile", "who at our company is below market" — that's roster-level positioning, use carta-compensation-scorecard. Do NOT use for general career advice or job search queries unrelated to compensation benchmarking.
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

About this skill (catalog notes)

Carta Compensation Rolematcher includes pricing or quota commentary; 7 code blocks for direct copy-paste. At roughly 5,191 words the SKILL.md is on the longer end of the catalog distribution.

License
Apache-2.0
Original author
carta
Indexed lastmod
Catalog position
Product · product-misc
Indexed related skills
10

How Carta Compensation Rolematcher fits the catalog

Carta Compensation Rolematcher sits in the Product category under the product-misc sub-topic in the ClaudSkills catalog. There are 10 related skills indexed alongside it; comparing a few before installing usually reveals which fits your workflow best.

Is Carta Compensation Rolematcher safe to install?

A free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10 found no risk patterns in Carta Compensation Rolematcher’s SKILL.md — no data-exfiltration, prompt-injection, or unexpected-execution signatures. The full security scan is below.

Installing & verifying

Installing Carta Compensation Rolematcher writes its SKILL.md to ~/.claude/skills/carta-compensation-rolematcher/SKILL.md; Claude Code discovers it automatically on the next session — no restart flag needed. It declares no allowed-tools restriction, so it inherits your session’s existing tool access rather than narrowing it. To confirm it loaded, ask Claude to list its available skills — carta-compensation-rolematcher should appear by name.

What Carta Compensation Rolematcher needs to run

External services
The SKILL.md references pricing, quota, or rate limits — it likely calls a paid or rate-limited API. Check the source before wiring it into unattended automation.
Worked code
7 copy-paste code blocks in the body.
Depth
~5,191 words, substantial — top of the catalog distribution.

When to reach for it

There are 10 related skills in Product — a two-minute scan of the alternatives usually confirms whether Carta Compensation Rolematcher is the right pick.

These notes are auto-generated from features detected in the SKILL.md file and from this catalog's structure — they aren't part of the source repository.

From the source SKILL.md

<!-- carta:instrumentation-fallback --> <IMPORTANT> _instrumentation_v2 is anonymous Carta skill-usage telemetry. ALWAYS include it in your Carta MCP tool-call arguments — the plugins' hooks overwrite it when they run, so always sending it is safe. Shape: _instrumentation_v2: {"skills": ["<plugin>:<skill>", ...], "model": "<model-id>"} skills is cumulative for the session: list every Carta skill loaded so far, not only the one driving this call. Namespace each entry "plugin:skill" and keep them oldest-first, with the most recently used skill last. List only Carta skills (carta-cap-table:,…

What this skill does

Carta Compensation Rolematcher is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the product-misc sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/carta-compensation-rolematcher/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

When to invoke it: Use when the user wants to know how a role is categorized or mapped to the taxonomy structure — not to fetch salary, equity, or benchmark numbers. Do NOT use when the user is asking for "market rates", "benchmark data", "compensation ranges", "what does X pay", or "show me benchmarks" — use carta-compensation-benchmarks for that.

Who uses this skill

The Carta Compensation Rolematcher Claude Code skill is built for product managers, product designers, and cross-functional teams planning, shipping, and measuring product features. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 211,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/carta-compensation-rolematcher
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/carta-compensation-rolematcher/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/carta-compensation-rolematcher/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/carta-compensation-rolematcher/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/carta-compensation-rolematcher/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\carta-compensation-rolematcher\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Carta Compensation Rolematcher Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/carta-compensation-rolematcher/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Carta Compensation Rolematcher skill do?
Classify a job title or description into the CTC taxonomy (job area, focus, level, track). Use when the user wants to know how a role is categorized or mapped to the taxonomy structure — not to fetch salary, equity, or benchmark numbers. Do NOT use when the user is asking for "market rates", "benchmark data", "compensation ranges", "what does X pay", or "show me benchmarks" — use carta-compensation-benchmarks for that. Do NOT use when the user is asking how their own company compares to market — e.g. "our internal pay bands vs Carta benchmarks", "compare our pay bands against the 25th/50th/75th percentile", "who at our company is below market" — that's roster-level positioning, use carta-compensation-scorecard. Do NOT use for general career advice or job search queries unrelated to compensation benchmarking.
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Carta Compensation Rolematcher skill?
Use Carta Compensation Rolematcher when your Claude Code task falls under the Product category — specifically in the product misc area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Carta Compensation Rolematcher" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/product/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Carta Compensation Rolematcher skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Carta Compensation Rolematcher is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the Product category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
carta. (2026). Carta Compensation Rolematcher [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/carta-compensation-rolematcher/
BibTeX
@misc{carta-compensation-rolematcher-2026,
  author    = {carta},
  title     = {Carta Compensation Rolematcher [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/carta-compensation-rolematcher/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/carta-compensation-rolematcher.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/carta-compensation-rolematcher/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/carta-compensation-rolematcher.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/carta-compensation-rolematcher.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Carta Compensation Rolematcher"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-10-25 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/carta-compensation-rolematcher/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More Product skills

Browse all Product skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all Product skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore