Framework Development
Framework evolution mode — evolves the QA boilerplate itself (KATA, fixtures, cli/, scripts/, api/schemas/ pipeline, package.json deps). Self-contained Plan → Code → Verify → Archive pipeline; runs under the `gentle-ai install --preset minimal` install (no SDD-* skills required). Use when adding new fixture APIs, refactoring KATA base classes, evolving the installer, modifying the OpenAPI sync pipeline, or any change to the framework infrastructure that is NOT per-ticket test writing or manual QA. Triggers on: /framework-development, \"evolve framework\", \"framework refactor\", \"new fixture API\", \"modify KATA base\", \"refactor cli\", \"boilerplate evolution\". Do NOT use for: writing tests for a ticket (use /test-automation), manual QA per ticket (use /sprint-testing), documenting test cases (use /test-documentation), running regression suites (use /regression-testing).
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›
From the source SKILL.md
Gateway skill for changes to the framework itself: KATA layers, fixtures, installer, OpenAPI pipeline, scripts, doctrine docs. Per-ticket QA work, test specs, and TMS documentation are owned by other workflow skills (/sprint-testing, /test-documentation, /test-automation, /regression-testing) and MUST NOT trigger this skill.
What this skill does
Framework Development is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the agile sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/framework-development/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.
When to invoke it: Use when adding new fixture APIs, refactoring KATA base classes, evolving the installer, modifying the OpenAPI sync pipeline, or any change to the framework infrastructure that is NOT per-ticket test writing or manual QA. Triggers on: /framework-development, \"evolve framework\", \"framework refactor\", \"new fixture API\", \"modify KATA base\", \"refactor cli\", \"boilerplate evolution\".
Who uses this skill
The Framework Development Claude Code skill is built for product managers, product designers, and cross-functional teams planning, shipping, and measuring product features. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 159,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).
How to install
Free
Manual install (2 steps)
mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/framework-development
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/framework-development/SKILL.md \
-o ~/.claude/skills/framework-development/SKILL.md
Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/framework-development/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.
Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/framework-development/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\framework-development\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.
Telegram
📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram
Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →
Pro
One-click install via the desktop app
The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.
Pro
For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.
Frequently asked questions
How do I install the Framework Development Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy
SKILL.md from the source repository to
~/.claude/skills/framework-development/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at
claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Framework Development skill do?
Framework evolution mode — evolves the QA boilerplate itself (KATA, fixtures, cli/, scripts/, api/schemas/ pipeline, package.json deps). Self-contained Plan → Code → Verify → Archive pipeline; runs under the `gentle-ai install --preset minimal` install (no SDD-* skills required). Use when adding new fixture APIs, refactoring KATA base classes, evolving the installer, modifying the OpenAPI sync pipeline, or any change to the framework infrastructure that is NOT per-ticket test writing or manual QA. Triggers on: /framework-development, \"evolve framework\", \"framework refactor\", \"new fixture API\", \"modify KATA base\", \"refactor cli\", \"boilerplate evolution\". Do NOT use for: writing tests for a ticket (use /test-automation), manual QA per ticket (use /sprint-testing), documenting test cases (use /test-documentation), running regression suites (use /regression-testing).
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Framework Development skill?
Use Framework Development when your Claude Code task falls under the Product category — specifically in the agile area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Framework Development" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at
/category/product/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Framework Development skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a
SKILL.md file that lives under
~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Framework Development is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the Product category. Learn more at
/learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.
Attribution & license
Cite this skill
If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:
APA
upex-galaxy. (2026). Framework Development [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/framework-development/
BibTeX
@misc{framework-development-2026,
author = {upex-galaxy},
title = {Framework Development [Claude Code skill]},
year = {2026},
publisher = {ClaudSkills},
url = {https://claudskills.com/skills/framework-development/}
}
Embed this skill
Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →
Badge
[](https://claudskills.com/skills/framework-development/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/framework-development.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/framework-development.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Framework Development"></iframe>
Security scan
Grade A · scanned 2026-07-24 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.
No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›
- ✓ Prompt injection
- ✓ Data exfiltration
- ✓ Supply chain
- ✓ Reverse shell
- ✓ Credentials
- ✓ Execution
- ✓ Filesystem
- ✓ Persistence
- ✓ Obfuscation
- ✓ Network
Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):
[](https://claudskills.com/skills/framework-development/#security)
More Product skills
Browse all Product skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:
Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools:
PerfectStudio ·
Ucaption ·
UTagger ·
AutoXPoster ·
TestYourSkills ·
AutomationFlows ·
Au Naturel ·
Telegram @acreatorstore