Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / Engineering / backend

Generate Adversarial API Test Cases From Openapi Or Graphql Sche

Category: Engineering  ·  Sub-category: backend  ·  Last updated:
lang:pythontype:generator
Use Schemathesis when an agent needs to turn an API schema into broad negative and edge-case coverage instead of hand-writing examples. The skill exercises live endpoints or app hooks, explores unexpected combinations, and reports failures that ordinary happy-path tests miss.
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

From the source SKILL.md

Use Schemathesis when an agent needs to turn an API schema into broad negative and edge-case coverage instead of hand-writing examples. The skill exercises live endpoints or app hooks, explores unexpected combinations, and reports failures that ordinary happy-path tests miss.

What this skill does

Generate Adversarial API Test Cases From Openapi Or Graphql Sche is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the backend sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

Who uses this skill

The Generate Adversarial API Test Cases From Openapi Or Graphql Sche Claude Code skill is built for software engineers, backend developers, full-stack teams, and technical leads building and maintaining production systems. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 161,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Generate Adversarial API Test Cases From Openapi Or Graphql Sche Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Generate Adversarial API Test Cases From Openapi Or Graphql Sche skill do?
Use Schemathesis when an agent needs to turn an API schema into broad negative and edge-case coverage instead of hand-writing examples. The skill exercises live endpoints or app hooks, explores unexpected combinations, and reports failures that ordinary happy-path tests miss.
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Generate Adversarial API Test Cases From Openapi Or Graphql Sche skill?
Use Generate Adversarial API Test Cases From Openapi Or Graphql Sche when your Claude Code task falls under the Engineering category — specifically in the backend area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Generate Adversarial API Test Cases From Openapi Or Graphql Sche" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/engineering/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Generate Adversarial API Test Cases From Openapi Or Graphql Sche skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Generate Adversarial API Test Cases From Openapi Or Graphql Sche is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the Engineering category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
ClaudSkills. (2026). Generate Adversarial API Test Cases From Openapi Or Graphql Sche [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche/
BibTeX
@misc{generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche-2026,
  author    = {ClaudSkills},
  title     = {Generate Adversarial API Test Cases From Openapi Or Graphql Sche [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Generate Adversarial API Test Cases From Openapi Or Graphql Sche"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-07-26 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/generate-adversarial-api-test-cases-from-openapi-or-graphql-sche/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More Engineering skills

Browse all Engineering skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all Engineering skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore