Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / Engineering / devops

Mixed Precision Deployment

Category: Engineering  ·  Sub-category: devops  ·  Last updated:
Ship FP16, BF16, or FP8 training and inference that holds accuracy while capturing the speedup, using loss scaling and numeric validation. Use when moving a model off FP32 to run faster or fit in less memory and the result must stay correct.
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

From the source SKILL.md

Half precision roughly doubles throughput and halves memory, but it narrows the range a value can represent, so gradients underflow to zero and running sums shed digits. Teams that flip on FP16 and skip the numerics work get a model that trains to NaN or drifts silently at inference. The method is to pick the right half format, protect the operations that need range, and validate against the FP32 baseline before trusting the speedup.

What this skill does

Mixed Precision Deployment is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the devops sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/mixed-precision-deployment/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

When to invoke it: Use when moving a model off FP32 to run faster or fit in less memory and the result must stay correct.

Who uses this skill

The Mixed Precision Deployment Claude Code skill is built for software engineers, backend developers, full-stack teams, and technical leads building and maintaining production systems. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 158,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/mixed-precision-deployment
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/mixed-precision-deployment/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/mixed-precision-deployment/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/mixed-precision-deployment/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/mixed-precision-deployment/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\mixed-precision-deployment\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Mixed Precision Deployment Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/mixed-precision-deployment/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Mixed Precision Deployment skill do?
Ship FP16, BF16, or FP8 training and inference that holds accuracy while capturing the speedup, using loss scaling and numeric validation. Use when moving a model off FP32 to run faster or fit in less memory and the result must stay correct.
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Mixed Precision Deployment skill?
Use Mixed Precision Deployment when your Claude Code task falls under the Engineering category — specifically in the devops area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Mixed Precision Deployment" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/engineering/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Mixed Precision Deployment skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Mixed Precision Deployment is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the Engineering category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
Amey-Thakur. (2026). Mixed Precision Deployment [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/mixed-precision-deployment/
BibTeX
@misc{mixed-precision-deployment-2026,
  author    = {Amey-Thakur},
  title     = {Mixed Precision Deployment [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/mixed-precision-deployment/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/mixed-precision-deployment.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/mixed-precision-deployment/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/mixed-precision-deployment.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/mixed-precision-deployment.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Mixed Precision Deployment"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-07-23 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/mixed-precision-deployment/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More Engineering skills

Browse all Engineering skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all Engineering skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore