Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / Dev Tools / package-mgmt

Npm Trusted Publishing

Category: Dev Tools  ·  Sub-category: package-mgmt  ·  Last updated:
lang:javascript
Use this skill to set up or debug npm "Trusted Publishing" (OIDC) from GitHub Actions. It handles OIDC permissions, Node.js version requirements, package.json metadata validation (specifically repository.url), and robust publish commands with provenance. Trigger this when the user mentions "npm OIDC", "trusted publishing", "publish to npm from github", or encounters 404/422 errors during npm publish in CI.
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

From the source SKILL.md

Configure and debug secure, tokenless npm publishing from GitHub Actions using OpenID Connect (OIDC) and Provenance.

What this skill does

Npm Trusted Publishing is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the package-mgmt sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/npm-trusted-publishing/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

Who uses this skill

The Npm Trusted Publishing Claude Code skill is built for developers, power users, and teams automating repetitive workflows and improving developer experience. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 146,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/npm-trusted-publishing
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/npm-trusted-publishing/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/npm-trusted-publishing/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/npm-trusted-publishing/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/npm-trusted-publishing/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\npm-trusted-publishing\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Npm Trusted Publishing Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/npm-trusted-publishing/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Npm Trusted Publishing skill do?
Use this skill to set up or debug npm "Trusted Publishing" (OIDC) from GitHub Actions. It handles OIDC permissions, Node.js version requirements, package.json metadata validation (specifically repository.url), and robust publish commands with provenance. Trigger this when the user mentions "npm OIDC", "trusted publishing", "publish to npm from github", or encounters 404/422 errors during npm publish in CI.
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Npm Trusted Publishing skill?
Use Npm Trusted Publishing when your Claude Code task falls under the Dev Tools category — specifically in the package mgmt area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Npm Trusted Publishing" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/tools/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Npm Trusted Publishing skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Npm Trusted Publishing is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the Dev Tools category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
paulirish. (2026). Npm Trusted Publishing [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/npm-trusted-publishing/
BibTeX
@misc{npm-trusted-publishing-2026,
  author    = {paulirish},
  title     = {Npm Trusted Publishing [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/npm-trusted-publishing/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/npm-trusted-publishing.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/npm-trusted-publishing/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/npm-trusted-publishing.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/npm-trusted-publishing.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Npm Trusted Publishing"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-07-06 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/npm-trusted-publishing/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More Dev Tools skills

Browse all Dev Tools skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all Dev Tools skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore