Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / Engineering / observability

Observability Standard

Category: Engineering  ·  Sub-category: observability  ·  Last updated:
type:review
生产级可观测性与工程规范,适用于**所有后端服务** —— 普通微服务(auth / 网关 / 业务服务)与 agent / 多 agent / RAG 知识库项目通用。核心:用 trace_id 串 trace/log + 业务 id 反查 db、结构化日志、OpenTelemetry 埋点、跨进程 W3C traceparent 传播、日志级别纪律、边界类型纪律(含 id 持久化:不往业务行塞 trace_id);agent / RAG 场景在此基线上加 LLM / 工具 / 检索埋点与 GenAI 语义约定。Use this skill whenever writing or reviewing backend code that involves logging setup, OpenTelemetry tracing, structured logs, cross-process context propagation, choosing log levels (INFO vs DEBUG), correlating logs / traces / db to debug, defining types for boundary or inter-service data — and additionally agent orchestration / sub-agents, LLM / tool / retrieval calls, or GenAI semantic conventions. 适用 Python / Go / Java / Rust。Apply it even when the user only says things like "加点日志" "接一下 trace / instrument this" "set up observability" "这个错误怎么查不到" "这个请求怎么追踪",不限于显式提到规范时。目标:trace_id 串 trace/log、业务 id 反查 db,让线上问题最快定位。
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

What this skill does

Observability Standard is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the observability sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/observability-standard/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

Who uses this skill

The Observability Standard Claude Code skill is built for software engineers, backend developers, full-stack teams, and technical leads building and maintaining production systems. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 153,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/observability-standard
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/observability-standard/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/observability-standard/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/observability-standard/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/observability-standard/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\observability-standard\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Observability Standard Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/observability-standard/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Observability Standard skill do?
生产级可观测性与工程规范,适用于**所有后端服务** —— 普通微服务(auth / 网关 / 业务服务)与 agent / 多 agent / RAG 知识库项目通用。核心:用 trace_id 串 trace/log + 业务 id 反查 db、结构化日志、OpenTelemetry 埋点、跨进程 W3C traceparent 传播、日志级别纪律、边界类型纪律(含 id 持久化:不往业务行塞 trace_id);agent / RAG 场景在此基线上加 LLM / 工具 / 检索埋点与 GenAI 语义约定。Use this skill whenever writing or reviewing backend code that involves logging setup, OpenTelemetry tracing, structured logs, cross-process context propagation, choosing log levels (INFO vs DEBUG), correlating logs / traces / db to debug, defining types for boundary or inter-service data — and additionally agent orchestration / sub-agents, LLM / tool / retrieval calls, or GenAI semantic conventions. 适用 Python / Go / Java / Rust。Apply it even when the user only says things like "加点日志" "接一下 trace / instrument this" "set up observability" "这个错误怎么查不到" "这个请求怎么追踪",不限于显式提到规范时。目标:trace_id 串 trace/log、业务 id 反查 db,让线上问题最快定位。
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Observability Standard skill?
Use Observability Standard when your Claude Code task falls under the Engineering category — specifically in the observability area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Observability Standard" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/engineering/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Observability Standard skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Observability Standard is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the Engineering category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
martin1847. (2026). Observability Standard [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/observability-standard/
BibTeX
@misc{observability-standard-2026,
  author    = {martin1847},
  title     = {Observability Standard [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/observability-standard/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/observability-standard.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/observability-standard/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/observability-standard.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/observability-standard.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Observability Standard"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-07-18 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/observability-standard/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More Engineering skills

Browse all Engineering skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all Engineering skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore