Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / Security / network-security

Sales Painmap

Category: Security  ·  Sub-category: network-security  ·  Last updated:
type:review
PainMap (painmap.io) platform help — an AI market-validation and product-research tool that runs parallel research across Reddit, X, G2, Capterra, and Trustpilot to mine real customer pain points, extract willingness-to-pay (WTP) signals, and comb competitor 1-2 star reviews for market gaps, then generates a product brief with validated features and landing-page copy — on a free tier plus one-time credit packs (credits never expire). Use when running an idea or niche through PainMap, interpreting its pain-point and WTP output, mining competitor negative reviews for unmet needs, deciding between the free runs and paid credit packs, or asking whether it has an API to export or automate briefs. Note: it scans discussed pain, not proven demand. UI-only, NO public API. Do NOT use for the tool-agnostic validate-before-building method or comparing idea validators (use /sales-idea-validation), or ongoing brand/keyword monitoring across social platforms (use /sales-social-listening).
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

About this skill (catalog notes)

Sales Painmap includes worked examples; pricing or quota commentary. At roughly 1,915 words the SKILL.md is on the longer end of the catalog distribution.

Original author
sales-skills
Indexed lastmod
Catalog position
Security · network-security
Indexed related skills
10

How Sales Painmap fits the catalog

Sales Painmap sits in the Security category under the network-security sub-topic in the ClaudSkills catalog. There are 10 related skills indexed alongside it; comparing a few before installing usually reveals which fits your workflow best.

These notes are auto-generated from features detected in the SKILL.md file and from this catalog's structure — they aren't part of the source repository.

From the source SKILL.md

PainMap (painmap.io) is an AI market-validation and product-research tool — "stop guessing, ship products the market already wants." Instead of an LLM's opinion of your idea, it runs parallel live research across Reddit, X, G2, Capterra, and Trustpilot at query time, mines real customer pain points (with quotes), combs competitor 1-2★ reviews for unmet needs, extracts willingness-to-pay (WTP) signals from natural language, and packages the result as a product brief (validated features, pricing tiers, landing-page copy) in a few minutes. It's grounded in real conversations — a genuine edge…

What this skill does

Sales Painmap is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the network-security sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/sales-painmap/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

When to invoke it: Use when running an idea or niche through PainMap, interpreting its pain-point and WTP output, mining competitor negative reviews for unmet needs, deciding between the free runs and paid credit packs, or asking whether it has an API to export or automate briefs. Note: it scans discussed pain, not proven demand.

Who uses this skill

The Sales Painmap Claude Code skill is built for security engineers, penetration testers, DevSecOps practitioners, and development teams hardening codebases and infrastructure. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 159,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/sales-painmap
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/sales-painmap/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/sales-painmap/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/sales-painmap/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/sales-painmap/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\sales-painmap\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Sales Painmap Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/sales-painmap/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Sales Painmap skill do?
PainMap (painmap.io) platform help — an AI market-validation and product-research tool that runs parallel research across Reddit, X, G2, Capterra, and Trustpilot to mine real customer pain points, extract willingness-to-pay (WTP) signals, and comb competitor 1-2 star reviews for market gaps, then generates a product brief with validated features and landing-page copy — on a free tier plus one-time credit packs (credits never expire). Use when running an idea or niche through PainMap, interpreting its pain-point and WTP output, mining competitor negative reviews for unmet needs, deciding between the free runs and paid credit packs, or asking whether it has an API to export or automate briefs. Note: it scans discussed pain, not proven demand. UI-only, NO public API. Do NOT use for the tool-agnostic validate-before-building method or comparing idea validators (use /sales-idea-validation), or ongoing brand/keyword monitoring across social platforms (use /sales-social-listening).
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Sales Painmap skill?
Use Sales Painmap when your Claude Code task falls under the Security category — specifically in the network security area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Sales Painmap" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/security/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Sales Painmap skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Sales Painmap is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the Security category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
sales-skills. (2026). Sales Painmap [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/sales-painmap/
BibTeX
@misc{sales-painmap-2026,
  author    = {sales-skills},
  title     = {Sales Painmap [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/sales-painmap/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/sales-painmap.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/sales-painmap/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/sales-painmap.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/sales-painmap.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Sales Painmap"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-07-24 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/sales-painmap/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More Security skills

Browse all Security skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all Security skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore