Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / Engineering / testing

Testing In Production

Category: Engineering  ·  Sub-category: testing  ·  Last updated:
Verify changes against real traffic without risking users, using canaries, shadow traffic, and feature gates with automatic rollback. Use when a behavior cannot be trusted from staging alone and needs production load or data to prove out.
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

From the source SKILL.md

Some failures only appear under real traffic: the query plan that degrades at production data volume, the input distribution no fixture captured, the integration that behaves differently against the live dependency. Staging cannot reproduce them, so the choice is to learn from an outage or to verify in production on purpose, with guardrails. Done right, real traffic validates the change while a switch keeps the blast radius small.

What this skill does

Testing In Production is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the testing sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/testing-in-production/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

When to invoke it: Use when a behavior cannot be trusted from staging alone and needs production load or data to prove out.

Who uses this skill

The Testing In Production Claude Code skill is built for software engineers, backend developers, full-stack teams, and technical leads building and maintaining production systems. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 158,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/testing-in-production
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/testing-in-production/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/testing-in-production/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/testing-in-production/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/testing-in-production/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\testing-in-production\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Testing In Production Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/testing-in-production/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Testing In Production skill do?
Verify changes against real traffic without risking users, using canaries, shadow traffic, and feature gates with automatic rollback. Use when a behavior cannot be trusted from staging alone and needs production load or data to prove out.
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Testing In Production skill?
Use Testing In Production when your Claude Code task falls under the Engineering category — specifically in the testing area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Testing In Production" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/engineering/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Testing In Production skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Testing In Production is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the Engineering category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
Amey-Thakur. (2026). Testing In Production [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/testing-in-production/
BibTeX
@misc{testing-in-production-2026,
  author    = {Amey-Thakur},
  title     = {Testing In Production [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/testing-in-production/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/testing-in-production.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/testing-in-production/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/testing-in-production.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/testing-in-production.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Testing In Production"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-07-23 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/testing-in-production/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More Engineering skills

Browse all Engineering skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all Engineering skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore