Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / General / general-misc

Ideogram Prompt

Category: General  ·  Sub-category: general-misc  ·  Last updated:
Prompting technique guide for Ideogram image generation via the connected Ideogram MCP (generate_image, describe_image, remix_image, edit_image). Use whenever the user wants to generate, remix, or edit an image with Ideogram — including moodboards, style-matching a reference image, extracting a visual "recipe" from existing images and reapplying it to a new subject, or getting precise control over color palette, composition, and in-image text. Trigger this even if the user doesn't say "Ideogram" by name but is clearly asking for image generation and the Ideogram MCP tools are the ones available.
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

From the source SKILL.md

Ideogram 4 was trained on structured JSON captions, not plain text — a plain-text prompt gets expanded into that structure by a "magic prompt" step before it ever reaches the model. That gives you two ways to prompt, and picking the right one depends on how much control the user actually wants.

What this skill does

Ideogram Prompt is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the general-misc sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/ideogram-prompt/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

When to invoke it: Use whenever the user wants to generate, remix, or edit an image with Ideogram — including moodboards, style-matching a reference image, extracting a visual "recipe" from existing images and reapplying it to a new subject, or getting precise control over color palette, composition, and in-image text. Trigger this even if the user doesn't say "Ideogram" by name but is clearly asking for image generation and the Ideogram MCP tools are the ones available.

Who uses this skill

The Ideogram Prompt Claude Code skill is built for Claude Code users and developers across all disciplines looking for general-purpose AI assistance. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 196,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/ideogram-prompt
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/ideogram-prompt/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/ideogram-prompt/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/ideogram-prompt/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/ideogram-prompt/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\ideogram-prompt\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Ideogram Prompt Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/ideogram-prompt/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Ideogram Prompt skill do?
Prompting technique guide for Ideogram image generation via the connected Ideogram MCP (generate_image, describe_image, remix_image, edit_image). Use whenever the user wants to generate, remix, or edit an image with Ideogram — including moodboards, style-matching a reference image, extracting a visual "recipe" from existing images and reapplying it to a new subject, or getting precise control over color palette, composition, and in-image text. Trigger this even if the user doesn't say "Ideogram" by name but is clearly asking for image generation and the Ideogram MCP tools are the ones available.
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Ideogram Prompt skill?
Use Ideogram Prompt when your Claude Code task falls under the General category — specifically in the general misc area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Ideogram Prompt" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/general/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Ideogram Prompt skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Ideogram Prompt is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the General category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
devkindhq. (2026). Ideogram Prompt [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/ideogram-prompt/
BibTeX
@misc{ideogram-prompt-2026,
  author    = {devkindhq},
  title     = {Ideogram Prompt [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/ideogram-prompt/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/ideogram-prompt.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/ideogram-prompt/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/ideogram-prompt.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/ideogram-prompt.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Ideogram Prompt"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-09-28 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/ideogram-prompt/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More General skills

Browse all General skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all General skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore