Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / General / general-misc

PDF Fax Optimizer

Category: General  ·  Sub-category: general-misc  ·  Last updated:
Maximize document quality and readability when faxing a PDF, Word, PowerPoint, Excel, or image file — make it arrive LEGIBLE after a noisy 1-bit Group-3 transmission (a fax's whole job is to be read), then optionally transmit it via a cloud fax API. Use to make a document faxable, convert it to bilevel, fix a muddy or unreadable fax, keep small text and signatures readable, halftone photos, or send a fax. Triggers: "fax this Word doc", "prep these scans to fax", "send this as a fax".
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

From the source SKILL.md

This skill converts a PDF into a fax-ready file and, above all, one that arrives LEGIBLE on the receiving machine.

python3 scripts/check_deps.py        # installs missing pip deps

What this skill does

PDF Fax Optimizer is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the general-misc sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/pdf-fax-optimizer/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

Who uses this skill

The PDF Fax Optimizer Claude Code skill is built for Claude Code users and developers across all disciplines looking for general-purpose AI assistance. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 196,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/pdf-fax-optimizer
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/pdf-fax-optimizer/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/pdf-fax-optimizer/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/pdf-fax-optimizer/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/pdf-fax-optimizer/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\pdf-fax-optimizer\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the PDF Fax Optimizer Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/pdf-fax-optimizer/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the PDF Fax Optimizer skill do?
Maximize document quality and readability when faxing a PDF, Word, PowerPoint, Excel, or image file — make it arrive LEGIBLE after a noisy 1-bit Group-3 transmission (a fax's whole job is to be read), then optionally transmit it via a cloud fax API. Use to make a document faxable, convert it to bilevel, fix a muddy or unreadable fax, keep small text and signatures readable, halftone photos, or send a fax. Triggers: "fax this Word doc", "prep these scans to fax", "send this as a fax".
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the PDF Fax Optimizer skill?
Use PDF Fax Optimizer when your Claude Code task falls under the General category — specifically in the general misc area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use PDF Fax Optimizer" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/general/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the PDF Fax Optimizer skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. PDF Fax Optimizer is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the General category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
petehottelet. (2026). PDF Fax Optimizer [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/pdf-fax-optimizer/
BibTeX
@misc{pdf-fax-optimizer-2026,
  author    = {petehottelet},
  title     = {PDF Fax Optimizer [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/pdf-fax-optimizer/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/pdf-fax-optimizer.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/pdf-fax-optimizer/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/pdf-fax-optimizer.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/pdf-fax-optimizer.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: PDF Fax Optimizer"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-09-28 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/pdf-fax-optimizer/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More General skills

Browse all General skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all General skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore