Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / Product / design-system-ui

Brainstorm Prototypes

Category: Product  ·  Sub-category: design-system-ui  ·  Last updated:
Generate several genuinely different throwaway variations (designs, approaches, drafts) for the user to react to. Use when the user can only recognize what they want by seeing it — visual design, UX flows, naming, tone — or asks to brainstorm or prototype before building.
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

From the source SKILL.md

The user has unknown knowns: criteria they can't verbalize but will recognize on sight. Finding those during prototyping is cheap; finding them mid-implementation is expensive, because small spec changes can mean drastically different code. Give them things to react to.

What this skill does

Brainstorm Prototypes is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the design-system-ui sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/brainstorm-prototypes/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

When to invoke it: Use when the user can only recognize what they want by seeing it — visual design, UX flows, naming, tone — or asks to brainstorm or prototype before building.

Who uses this skill

The Brainstorm Prototypes Claude Code skill is built for product managers, product designers, and cross-functional teams planning, shipping, and measuring product features. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 184,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/brainstorm-prototypes
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/brainstorm-prototypes/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/brainstorm-prototypes/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/brainstorm-prototypes/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/brainstorm-prototypes/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\brainstorm-prototypes\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Brainstorm Prototypes Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/brainstorm-prototypes/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Brainstorm Prototypes skill do?
Generate several genuinely different throwaway variations (designs, approaches, drafts) for the user to react to. Use when the user can only recognize what they want by seeing it — visual design, UX flows, naming, tone — or asks to brainstorm or prototype before building.
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Brainstorm Prototypes skill?
Use Brainstorm Prototypes when your Claude Code task falls under the Product category — specifically in the design system ui area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Brainstorm Prototypes" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/product/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Brainstorm Prototypes skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Brainstorm Prototypes is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the Product category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
Neeeophytee. (2026). Brainstorm Prototypes [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/brainstorm-prototypes/
BibTeX
@misc{brainstorm-prototypes-2026,
  author    = {Neeeophytee},
  title     = {Brainstorm Prototypes [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/brainstorm-prototypes/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/brainstorm-prototypes.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/brainstorm-prototypes/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/brainstorm-prototypes.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/brainstorm-prototypes.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Brainstorm Prototypes"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-08-13 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/brainstorm-prototypes/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More Product skills

Browse all Product skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all Product skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore