Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / General / ai-tooling

Orchestrate Phase Gates

Category: General  ·  Sub-category: ai-tooling  ·  Last updated:
ai:agent
The master sequencing skill for HackerRank Orchestrate (or any timeboxed agent-building hackathon) — enforces an ordered set of quality gates from planning through submission, and names which companion skill owns each gate. Use this at the START of any Orchestrate-style challenge, whenever the user mentions HackerRank Orchestrate, an agent-building hackathon, a 24-hour AI agent challenge, or asks "what should I do next" mid-build. Also use when a submission deadline is approaching and you need to know what's still unchecked.
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

From the source SKILL.md

HackerRank Orchestrate scores four independent artifacts, and the published post-mortem of the May 2026 event found that no single metric reproduced the leaderboard — the winners were balanced across all four, not exceptional at one. That single fact should drive your entire time allocation, because the instinct under time pressure is to sink everything into code and treat the other three as afterthoughts. That is the losing strategy, mathematically: code is only 30%.

What this skill does

Orchestrate Phase Gates is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the ai-tooling sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/orchestrate-phase-gates/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

When to invoke it: use when a submission deadline is approaching and you need to know what's still unchecked.

Who uses this skill

The Orchestrate Phase Gates Claude Code skill is built for Claude Code users and developers across all disciplines looking for general-purpose AI assistance. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 196,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/orchestrate-phase-gates
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/orchestrate-phase-gates/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/orchestrate-phase-gates/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/orchestrate-phase-gates/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/orchestrate-phase-gates/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\orchestrate-phase-gates\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Orchestrate Phase Gates Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/orchestrate-phase-gates/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Orchestrate Phase Gates skill do?
The master sequencing skill for HackerRank Orchestrate (or any timeboxed agent-building hackathon) — enforces an ordered set of quality gates from planning through submission, and names which companion skill owns each gate. Use this at the START of any Orchestrate-style challenge, whenever the user mentions HackerRank Orchestrate, an agent-building hackathon, a 24-hour AI agent challenge, or asks "what should I do next" mid-build. Also use when a submission deadline is approaching and you need to know what's still unchecked.
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Orchestrate Phase Gates skill?
Use Orchestrate Phase Gates when your Claude Code task falls under the General category — specifically in the ai tooling area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Orchestrate Phase Gates" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/general/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Orchestrate Phase Gates skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Orchestrate Phase Gates is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the General category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
NITISH-R-G. (2026). Orchestrate Phase Gates [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/orchestrate-phase-gates/
BibTeX
@misc{orchestrate-phase-gates-2026,
  author    = {NITISH-R-G},
  title     = {Orchestrate Phase Gates [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/orchestrate-phase-gates/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/orchestrate-phase-gates.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/orchestrate-phase-gates/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/orchestrate-phase-gates.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/orchestrate-phase-gates.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Orchestrate Phase Gates"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-09-28 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/orchestrate-phase-gates/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More General skills

Browse all General skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all General skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore