Claude Code Skills·Claude Skills·The open SKILL.md registry for Claude
ClaudSkills / General / ai-tooling

Swarm Migrate

Category: General  ·  Sub-category: ai-tooling  ·  Last updated:
ai:agent
Cross-repo migration swarm — one coordinator + N parallel subagents (one per target repo) that apply the same transformation, open PRs, wait for CI, and report back to a shared JSON ledger. Coordinator handles topology, conflict auto-rebase, and stop-on-novel-failure. Use when bumping a shared dependency, rolling out a workflow change, or applying a codemod across the org. Do NOT use for single-repo work — that's /ork:implement.
Security AStatic scan found no risk patternsHow grading works ›

About this skill (catalog notes)

Swarm Migrate includes worked examples; 5 code blocks for direct copy-paste. At roughly 1,658 words the SKILL.md is on the longer end of the catalog distribution.

Source
orchestkit.yonyon.ai
License
MIT
Original author
OrchestKit
Indexed lastmod
Catalog position
General · ai-tooling
Indexed related skills
10

How Swarm Migrate fits the catalog

Swarm Migrate sits in the General category under the ai-tooling sub-topic in the ClaudSkills catalog. There are 10 related skills indexed alongside it; comparing a few before installing usually reveals which fits your workflow best.

Is Swarm Migrate safe to install?

A free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10 found no risk patterns in Swarm Migrate’s SKILL.md — no data-exfiltration, prompt-injection, or unexpected-execution signatures. The full security scan is below.

Installing & verifying

Installing Swarm Migrate writes its SKILL.md to ~/.claude/skills/swarm-migrate/SKILL.md; Claude Code discovers it automatically on the next session — no restart flag needed. It declares no allowed-tools restriction, so it inherits your session’s existing tool access rather than narrowing it. To confirm it loaded, ask Claude to list its available skills — swarm-migrate should appear by name.

What Swarm Migrate needs to run

Worked code
5 copy-paste code blocks in the body.
Depth
~1,658 words, substantial — top of the catalog distribution.

When to reach for it

There are 10 related skills in General — a two-minute scan of the alternatives usually confirms whether Swarm Migrate is the right pick.

These notes are auto-generated from features detected in the SKILL.md file and from this catalog's structure — they aren't part of the source repository.

From the source SKILL.md

One command, N repos, one coordinator, one ledger.

What this skill does

Swarm Migrate is a community-contributed Claude Code skill in the ai-tooling sub-category. It ships as a SKILL.md file that Claude Code auto-discovers under ~/.claude/skills/swarm-migrate/ and loads when your prompt matches the skill's trigger.

When to invoke it: Use when bumping a shared dependency, rolling out a workflow change, or applying a codemod across the org. Do NOT use for single-repo work — that's /ork:implement.

Who uses this skill

The Swarm Migrate Claude Code skill is built for Claude Code users and developers across all disciplines looking for general-purpose AI assistance. It's part of ClaudSkills (also referred to as Claude Skills or Claude Code Skills) — the open community-curated registry of 178,000+ SKILL.md files for Anthropic's Claude Code agent and the wider Claude ecosystem (Claude API, Claude Agent SDK).

How to install

Free

Manual install (2 steps)

mkdir -p ~/.claude/skills/swarm-migrate
curl -L https://claudskills.com/skills/swarm-migrate/SKILL.md \
  -o ~/.claude/skills/swarm-migrate/SKILL.md

Or just download SKILL.md directly and drop it into ~/.claude/skills/swarm-migrate/. Claude Code auto-discovers it on next session.

Skills live at ~/.claude/skills/swarm-migrate/SKILL.md on macOS/Linux, or %USERPROFILE%\.claude\skills\swarm-migrate\SKILL.md on Windows. See the full install guide for step-by-step instructions.

Telegram

📱 Install from your phone or desktop Telegram

Open @claudskills_bot on Telegram, tap Open Desktop App, and the desktop app installs this skill for you. Or share the bot link with a colleague — they get the same one-tap install. Learn more →

Pro

One-click install via the desktop app

The ClaudSkills desktop app installs any skill directly into ~/.claude/skills/ with one click — no terminal required. Pro starts at $9/mo or $149 lifetime.

Pro

For the full experience including quality scoring and one-click install features for each skill — upgrade to Pro.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install the Swarm Migrate Claude Code skill?
Install via the ClaudSkills desktop app (one click) or copy SKILL.md from the source repository to ~/.claude/skills/swarm-migrate/SKILL.md and restart Claude Code. Both flows are detailed at claudskills.com/install/.
What does the Swarm Migrate skill do?
Cross-repo migration swarm — one coordinator + N parallel subagents (one per target repo) that apply the same transformation, open PRs, wait for CI, and report back to a shared JSON ledger. Coordinator handles topology, conflict auto-rebase, and stop-on-novel-failure. Use when bumping a shared dependency, rolling out a workflow change, or applying a codemod across the org. Do NOT use for single-repo work — that's /ork:implement.
Is this skill free to install?
Yes. ClaudSkills is an open registry — every skill keeps its source repository's license, and manual install via copy is free. ClaudSkills Pro ($9/mo, $79/yr, or $149 one-time) adds one-click install via the desktop app and a multi-signal Quality Score.
When should I use the Swarm Migrate skill?
Use Swarm Migrate when your Claude Code task falls under the General category — specifically in the ai tooling area. Claude Code auto-discovers installed skills and invokes the right one based on the task description, so you can also ask Claude directly (e.g. "use Swarm Migrate" or describe the task and let Claude pick). Browse related skills at /category/general/.
What is a Claude Code skill and how does the Swarm Migrate skill fit in?
A Claude Code skill is a SKILL.md file that lives under ~/.claude/skills/<name>/ and tells the Claude Code CLI agent how to perform a specific task (instructions, prompts, allowed tools). Skills are auto-discovered at session start. Swarm Migrate is one of 67,000+ skills indexed in the open ClaudSkills catalog, classified under the General category. Learn more at /learn/what-is-a-claude-skill/.

Attribution & license

Cite this skill

If you reference this skill in a blog post, paper, or documentation, you can cite it as:

APA
OrchestKit. (2026). Swarm Migrate [Claude Code skill]. ClaudSkills. https://claudskills.com/skills/swarm-migrate/
BibTeX
@misc{swarm-migrate-2026,
  author    = {OrchestKit},
  title     = {Swarm Migrate [Claude Code skill]},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {ClaudSkills},
  url       = {https://claudskills.com/skills/swarm-migrate/}
}

Embed this skill

Promote, attribute, or link this skill from your own README, blog post, or documentation. All three snippets are free to use — no sign-up, no API key. More distribution surfaces →

Badge
[![ClaudSkills](https://claudskills.com/badge/swarm-migrate.svg)](https://claudskills.com/skills/swarm-migrate/?utm_source=badge&utm_medium=readme&utm_campaign=skill_badge)
<script>
<script src="https://claudskills.com/embed/swarm-migrate.js" async></script>
<iframe>
<iframe src="https://claudskills.com/embed/swarm-migrate.html" width="100%" height="160" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="ClaudSkills: Swarm Migrate"></iframe>

Security scan

Grade A · scanned 2026-08-08 — free static scan against the OWASP Agentic Skills Top 10.

No risk patterns were found in any of the ten OWASP-aligned categories. How grading works ›

Show this grade on your repo (click to copy):

[![Security: A](https://img.shields.io/badge/Security-A-2e7d32)](https://claudskills.com/skills/swarm-migrate/#security)

Free. No spam. Unsubscribe in one click.

More General skills

Browse all General skills in the ClaudSkills registry, or explore these other picks from the same category:

Browse all General skills → Top 100 skills
Part of ClaudSkills — the open registry for Claude Skills & Claude Code Skills.  ·  What's New  ·  Install guide  ·  About  ·  llms.txt

Part of Acreator Store — Adam Lankamer's AI tools: PerfectStudio · Ucaption · UTagger · AutoXPoster · TestYourSkills · AutomationFlows · Au Naturel · Telegram @acreatorstore